Ready Reference : General Knowledge (GK) for Competitive Exams

Sarkari Pariksha updates the list of important GK topics for Banking Exams, IBPS, TET, SSC, Railway, RRB and all other competitive Exams. Relevant GK topics will help you to get exam ready.

Ready Reference > List of Chief Ministers of Bihar

BACK

Ready Reference

Ready Reference

List of Chief Ministers of Bihar

Chief Minister

Chief Minister's tenure

Shri Krishna Sinha

26 January 1950 - 31 January 1961

Deep Narayan Singh

1 February 1961 - 18 February 1961

Binodanand Jha

18 February 1961 - 2 October 1963

K B Sahai

2 October 1963 - 5 March 1967

Mahamaya Prasad Sinha

5 March 1967 - 28 January 1968

Satish Prasad Singh

28 January 1968 - 1 February 1968

B. P. Mandal

1 February 1968 - 22 March 1968

Bhola Paswan Shastri

22 March 1968 - 29 June 1968

President’s Rule

29 June 1968 - 26 February 1969

Harihar Singh

26 February 1969 - 22 June 1969

Bhola Paswan Shastri

22 June 1969 - 4 July 1969

President’s Rule

6 July 1969 - 16 February 1970

Inspector Prasad Rai

16 February 1970 - 22 December 1970

Karpoori Thakur

22 December 1970 - 2 June 1971

Bhola Paswan Shastri

2 June 1971 - 9 January 1972

President’s Rule

9 January 1972 - 19 March 1972

Kedar Pandey

19 March 1972 - 2 July 1973

abdul gafoor

2 July 1973 - 11 April 1975

Jagannath Mishra

11 April 1975 - 30 April 1977

President’s Rule

30 April 1977 - 24 June 1977

Karpoori Thakur

24 June 1977 - 21 April 1979

Ram Sundar Das

21 April 1979 - 17 February 1980

President’s Rule

17 February 1980 - 8 June 1980

Jagannath Mishra

8 June 1980 - 14 August 1983

Chandrashekhar Singh

14 August 1983 - 12 March 1985

Bindeshwari Dubey

12 March 1985 - 13 February 1988

Bhagwat Jha Azadi

14 February 1988 - 10 March 1989

Satyendra Narayan Sinha

11 March 1989 - 6 December 1989

Jagannath Mishra

6 December 1989 - 10 March 1990

Lalu Prasad Yadav

10 March 1990 - 28 March 1995

President’s Rule

28 March 1995 - 4 April 1995

Lalu Prasad Yadav

4 April 1995 - 25 July 1997

Rabri Devi

25 July 1997 - 11 February 1999

President’s Rule

11 February 1999 - 9 March 1999

Rabri Devi

9 March 1999 - 2 March 2000

Nitish Kumar

2 March 2000 - 10 March 2000

Rabri Devi

11 March 2000 - 6 March 2005

President’s Rule

7 March 2005 - 24 November 2005

Nitish Kumar

24 November 2005 - 20 May 2014

Jitan Ram Manjhi

20 May 2014 - 22 February 2015

Nitish Kumar

22 February 2015 – Till Now