Static GK : General Knowledge (GK) for Competitive Exams

Sarkari Pariksha updates the list of important GK topics for Banking Exams, IBPS, TET, SSC, Railway, RRB and all other competitive Exams. Relevant GK topics will help you to get exam ready.

Static GK > CM of UP

BACK

CM of UP

Chief Minister is the head of the Government of the State.

  • Article 163: Council of ministers will be headed by Chief Minister that will advise government
  • Article 164: Chief minister will be appointed by the Governor.
  • According to Article 164 (4) of the Constitution of India a Minister who for any period of six consecutive months is not a member of the Legislature of the State shall at the expiration of that period cease to be a Minister.
  • The assembly of UP is Bicameral, that means it have both Legislative Assembly and Legislative Council. 

Chief Ministers of UP and Their tenures

Name of CM

Total Number of Terms

Number of Term

In Office

Constituency

Party

From

To

 
Sri Govind Ballabh Pant

2

1st

01.04.46

20.05.1952

Bareilly

INC

2nd

20.05.1952

27.12.1954

Varanasi South

Sri Sampoornananda

2

1st

28.12.1954

09.04.1957

Varanasi South

2nd

10.04.1957

06.12.1960

Varanasi South

Sri Chandrabhanu Gupta

4

1st

07.12.1960

14.03.1962

Ranikhet South

2nd

14.03.1962

01.10.1963

Ranikhet South

3rd

14.03.1967

02.04.1967

Ranikhet

4th

26.02.1969

17.02.1970

Ranikhet

Ms Sucheta Kriplani

1

1st

02.10.1963

13.03.1967

Menhdawal

Sri Charan Singh

 

2

1st

 03.04.1967

25.02.1968

 Chhaprauli

BLD

2nd

17.02.1970

01.10.1970

 Chhaprauli

 

Sri Tribhuvan Narayan Singh

1

1st

18.10.1970

03.04.1971

 

INC

Pt. Kamlapati Tripathi

1

1st

 04.04.1971

 12.06.1973

Chandauli

INC

Sri Hemvati Nandan Bahuguna

2

1st

08.11.1973

04.03.1974

Bara

INC

2nd

 15.03.1974

29.11.1975

Bara

INC

Sri N.D. Tiwari

4

1st

21.01.1976

30.04.1977

Kashipur

INC

2nd

03.08.1984

10.03.1985

Kashipur

INC

3rd

11.03.1985

24.09.1985

Kashipur

INC

4th

25.06.1988

05.12.1989

Kashipur

INC

Ram Naresh Yadav

1

1st

23.06.1977

27.02.1979

Nidhauli Kalan

JP

Sri Banarasi Das

1

1st

28.02.1979

17.02.1980

Hapur

JP

Sri V.P. Singh

1

1st

09.06.1980

18.07.1982

Tindwari

INC

Sri Sripati Misra

1

1st

19.07.1982

03.08.1984

Isauli

INC

Sri Vir Bahadur Singh

1

1st

24.09.1985

24.06.1988

Paniyara

INC

Sri Mulayam Singh Yadav

3

1st

05.12.1989

24.06.1991

 Jaswantnagar

SP

2nd

04.12.1993

03.06.1995

 Jaswantnagar

SP

3rd

29.08.2003

12.05.2007

Gunnaur

SP

Ms. Mayawati

4

1st

03.06.1995

17.10.1995

 

BSP

2nd

21.03.1997

21.09.1997

 Harora

BSP

3rd

03.05.2002

28.08.2003

 Harora

BSP

4th

13.05.2007

14.03.2012

MLC

BSP

Sri Kalyan Singh

2

1st

24.06.1991

 06.12.1992

Atrauli

BJP

2nd

21.09.1997

 11.11.1999

Atrauli

Sri Rajnath Singh

1

1st

28.10.2000

07.03.2002

Haidergarh

BJP

Sri. Ram Prakash Gupta

1

1st

 12.11.1999

28.10.2000

MLC

BJP

Sri Akhilesh Yadav

1

1st

15.03.2012

19.03.2017

MLC

SP

Yogi Adityanath

1

1st

19.03.2017

Till Date

MLC

BJP

Important Takes

  • First CM of UP: Sri Govind Ballabh Pant
  • Longest Serving CM of UP: Sri Govind Ballabh Pant
  • First Women CM of UP: Ms Sucheta Kriplani
  • First Non-Congress CM of UP:  Charan Singh
  • First MLC CM of UP: Ram Prakash Gupta
  • Number of times president rule imposed: 10 times