Static GK : General Knowledge (GK) for Competitive Exams

Sarkari Pariksha updates the list of important GK topics for Banking Exams, IBPS, TET, SSC, Railway, RRB and all other competitive Exams. Relevant GK topics will help you to get exam ready.

Static GK > Chief Justice of India

BACK

Static GK

Static GK

Chief Justice of India

The Head Justice of India is the highest-ranking officer of the Indian federal judiciary and the chief judge of the Supreme Court of India. The president of India is empowered by the Indian Constitution to nominate the next chief justice, in consultation with the departing top justice, who will serve until they reach the age of 65 or are impeached. The chief justice is in charge of allocating cases and appointing constitutional benches that deal with key legal issues as head of the Supreme Court.

List of all the Chief Justice of India with his/her Tenure periods

Chief Justice of India

Tenure

H.J Kania

26 January 1950 – 6 November 1951

M. Patanjali Sastri

7 November 1951 – 3 January 1954

Mehr Chand Mahajan

4 January 1954 – 22 December 1954

Bijan Kumar Mukherjea

23 December 1954 – 31 January 1956

Sudhi Ranjan Das

1 February 1956 – 30 September 1959

Bhuvaneshwar Prasad Sinha

1 October 1959 – 31 January 1964

P. B. Gajendragadkar

1 February 1964 – 15 March 1966

Amal Kumar Sarkar

16 March 1966 – 29 June 1966

Koka Subba Rao

30 June 1966 – 11 April 1967

Kailas Nath Wanchoo

12 April 1967 – 24 February 1968

Mohammad Hidayatullah

25 February 1968 – 16 December 1970

Jayantilal Chhotalal Shah

17 December 1970 – 21 January 1971

Sarv Mittra Sikri

22 January 1971 – 25 April 1973

A. N. Ray

26 April 1973 – 27 January 1977

Mirza Hameedullah Beg

29 January 1977 – 21 February 1978

Y. V. Chandrachud

22 February 1978 – 11 July 1985

P. N. Bhagwati

12 July 1985 – 20 December 1986

Raghunandan Swarup Pathak

21 December 1986 – 18 June 1989

Engalaguppe Seetharamaiah Venkataramiah

19 June 1989 – 17 December 1989

Sabyasachi Mukharji

18 December 1989 – 25 September 1990

Ranganath Misra

26 September 1990 – 24 November 1991

Kamal Narain Singh

25 November 1991 – 12 December 1991

Madhukar Hiralal Kania

13 December 1991 – 17 November 1992

Lalit Mohan Sharma

18 November 1992 – 11 February 1993

M. N. Venkatachaliah

12 February 1993 – 24 October 1994

Aziz Mushabber Ahmadi

25 October 1994 – 24 March 1997

J. S. Verma

25 March 1997 – 17 January 1998

Madan Mohan Punchhi

18 January 1998 – 9 October 1998

Adarsh Sein Anand

10 October 1998 – 31 October 2001

Sam Piroj Bharucha

1 November 2001 – 5 May 2002

Bhupinder Nath Kirpal

6 May 2002 – 7 November 2002

Gopal Ballav Pattanaik

8 November 2002 – 18 December 2002

V. N. Khare

19 December 2002 – 1 May 2004

S. Rajendra Babu

2 May 2004 – 31 May 2004

Ramesh Chandra Lahoti

1 June 2004 – 31 October 2005

Yogesh Kumar Sabharwal

1 November 2005 – 13 January 2007

K. G. Balakrishnan

14 January 2007 – 12 May 2010

S. H. Kapadia

12 May 2010 – 28 September 2012

Altamas Kabir

29 September 2012 – 18 July 2013

P. Sathasivam

19 July 2013 – 26 April 2014

Rajendra Mal Lodha

27 April 2014 – 27 September 2014

H. L. Dattu

28 September 2014 – 2 December 2015

T. S. Thakur

3 December 2015 – 3 January 2017

Jagdish Singh Khehar

4 January 2017 – 27 August 2017

Dipak Misra

28 August 2017 – 2 October 2018

Ranjan Gogoi

3 October 2018 – 17 November 2019

Sharad Arvind Bobde

18 November 2019 – 23 April 2021

NV Ramana

23 April 2021 – Incumbent

(Upto 26 August 2022)