Static GK : General Knowledge (GK) for Competitive Exams

Sarkari Pariksha updates the list of important GK topics for Banking Exams, IBPS, TET, SSC, Railway, RRB and all other competitive Exams. Relevant GK topics will help you to get exam ready.

Static GK > Rajasthan Key Points

BACK

Static GK

Static GK

Rajasthan Key Points

The state of Rajasthan was established on March 30, 1949, after being known as Rajputana. Rajasthan is located in India's northwestern region. It is the largest Indian state in terms of land area and the seventh-largest in terms of population. Rajasthan shares a border with Pakistan as well as the Indian states of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, and Gujarat. The table below contains more information about Rajasthan and its history.

S.No.

Description

Answer

1

Founded on

30 March 1949

2

Capital Formation

30 March 1949

3

Largest city

Jaipur (Also known as Pink city)

4

Also Known as

Land of Kings

5

Ruled By

Prithviraj Chauhan, Muhammad Ghori, Maurya Empire, Akbar, Peshwa Baji Rao

6

Major Historical Events

Battle of Kasahrada, Battle of Haldighati, Battle of Gangwana and many more